Visa information

Visa Information

All customers are encouraged to contact the Thai Embassy located in their own country and request the relevant documentation and information required to enter Thailand.

Please make sure that the Business visas issued cover the length of stay required for each pilot. Seven day extensions can be granted by Thai Immigration Bureau on an individual basis but this can take time. Extension fees vary between Baht 500 to 1000. Unauthorised extensions are charged Baht 500 per day which is payable upon departure.

Thai Immigration can be contacted at:
Immigration Bureau, No. 507, Soi Suan Plu, Sathorn Rd, Sathorn District, Bangkok 10120

Tel: +66 2 287 3101

Fax: +66 2 287 1516, +66 2 287 1310

https://www.immigration.go.th/index

Non Thai nationals who hold an ordinary passport from the following countries can enter the Kingdom for a maximum of 30 days on a TOURIST VISA:

Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brunei
Brazil
Canada
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea (South)
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Macau
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Peru
Philippines
Portugal
Qatar
Singapore
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
United Kingdom and Northern Ireland
United Arab Emirates
USA
Vietnam

Non Thai nationals who hold an ordinary passport from the following countries can enter the Kingdom for a maximum of 15 days. You must go to the VISA Immigration Desk upon entry going through passport control. Please have a passport size photo with you. You may also be asked to show that you have a return ticket and sufficient funds for your stay.

  1. Bhutan
    China (+ Taiwan)
  2. Cyprus
  3. Czech Republic
    Hungary
    India
    Kazakhstan
    Maldives Mauritius
    Oman
    Poland
    Russia
    Saudi Arabia
    Ukraine

All other Nationalities must apply for a visa in their own countries before traveling to Thailand.

AATC will be pleased to provide a Letter of Invitation and any other supporting information required upon request.